Skip to content
Providers · Plate 18

RunsOn

A licensed orchestrator that starts GitHub Actions runners on EC2 in your own AWS account, with a flat annual licence and compute billed by AWS.

Operated by Cyril Rohr EIRL runs-on.com Status: active[1] Checked 31 Oct 2026

CI runners

RunsOn (Flex and Fleet)

Compare CI runners
Hosting
Your cloud
compute billed by your cloud provider
Entry paid plan
$350 /yr
Starter
Per-job fee
None
CI systems
GitHub Actions

Plans

RunsOn (Flex and Fleet): plans
PlanPriceIncludes
Free non-commercialFree[1]OSS, non-profits and personal non-commercial projects, in exchange for a public link to runs-on.com
Starter$350 /year[1]Under 50k jobs a month; 15-day free trial
Growth$1,050 /year[1]Under 200k jobs a month; 15-day free trial
Scale$2,100 /year[1]Under 500k jobs a month; 15-day free trial
Sponsorship$4,200 /year[1]Unlimited jobs, full server and agent source, priority support, Slack Connect

Prices

No per-minute sizes: runners start in your own cloud account, so compute is billed by your cloud provider.

  • Licence per company per year, sized by monthly jobs: Starter $350 (under 50k jobs), Growth $1,050 (under 200k), Scale $2,100 (under 500k), Sponsorship $4,200 (unlimited, includes source code). Default prices on the page are EUR 300, 900, 1,800 and 3,600.
  • No seat pricing and no per-minute fee; EC2 compute and EBS are billed by AWS at spot or on-demand prices with no RunsOn markup.
  • The control plane runs in your AWS account (Fargate, S3 cache bucket) from about $7 a month, billed by AWS.
  • Free licence for non-profit, open-source and personal non-commercial projects in exchange for a public link; 15-day free trial on Starter, Growth and Scale.
  • Volume tiers aren't enforced; only two consecutive months above a tier move you up, prorated.
  • Linux x64 and arm64, Windows Server 2022 and 2025, and NVIDIA and AMD GPU instances; macOS is not supported.
  • Sticky disks (EBS snapshots), S3-backed Magic Cache, static egress IPs through NAT gateways, and SSM or SSH access to runners.

Terms

Billing

Payment
Monthly plan with included usage[1]
Plan minimum
unknown[1]Annual licence only, no monthly price: Starter $350/yr (EUR 300/yr) on the pricing page's USD view
Billing increment
Per second[1]
Minimum charge
unknown[1]Compute is billed by AWS; RunsOn's pages don't state a minimum per instance
Per-job fee
None[1]

Limits

vCPU
unknown[2]Depends on the EC2 instance family you choose; not stated by RunsOn
Concurrent jobs
unknown[2]No RunsOn cap is published; concurrency is bounded by your own AWS EC2 vCPU and spot quotas (rate-limits docs)
Max job length
unknown[2]Not stated on RunsOn pricing or docs pages

Setup

Setup billed
unknown[2]Compute is billed by AWS; the pricing page says you only pay while a job is running but doesn't say how instance boot time counts
Billed setup per job
unknown[2]Not published

Platform

CI systems
GitHub Actions[3]
Hosting
Your cloud (BYOC)[3]
Regions
us-east-1, us-east-2, us-west-2, eu-west-1, eu-west-2, eu-west-3, eu-central-1, ap-northeast-1, ap-southeast-1, ap-southeast-2[3]

Free allowance

Minutes a month
None[1]
Credit a month
None[1]
One-time credit
None[1]

Cache

Included
None[4]
Extra storage
unknown[4]Cache lives in an S3 bucket in your own AWS account, billed by AWS
Docker layer cache
Yes[4]
Persistent disks
Yes[4]

Features

SSH debugging
Yes[5]
Static IPs
Yes[5]
GPU runners
Yes[5]
SOC 2
No[5]

Sources

  1. 1 runs-on.com/pricing · 31 Oct 2026
  2. 2 runs-on.com/docs/control-plane/rate-limits · 31 Oct 2026
  3. 3 runs-on.com/installation/flex · 31 Oct 2026
  4. 4 runs-on.com/docs/performance/caching/docker · 31 Oct 2026
  5. 5 runs-on.com/legal/license · 31 Oct 2026

Raw data: JSON